NY 854459

Aug 8 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 854459

Ms. Alice M. White
Import/Sales Coordinator
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 4-tert-butylbenzaldehyde (CAS # 939-97-9) and oricinol monohydrate (CAS # 6153-39-5) from Japan and Switzerland.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated July 20, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty for the products indicated above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), are as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty 4-tert-butylbenzaldeyde 2912.29.5000 11.4 percent ad valorem oricinol monohydrate 2907.29.5000 7.2 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport